Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2251  
Old Feb 23 2021, 03:36 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 478
Default

my FM doesn't contain the facilities on fields 4, 5, and 15 and when i to go to those field to manually fill a few of them which usually fixes this issue i get error message - see photo

USER ID number ( 100000401123530 )

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
my FM doesn't contain the facilities on fields 4, 5, and 15 and when i to go to those field to manually fill a few of them which usually fixes this issue i get error message - see photo

USER ID number ( 100000401123530 )

some additional info,,, i try using the FM 'group of farms" to try and fill them that way,,,, its only found about a dozen facilities,,, there is over at least 100 on each 4 and 5, and over 50 on 15

Last edited by Tiger; Feb 23 2021 at 08:27 AM. Reason: merging relevant issue together
Reply With Quote
  #2252  
Old Feb 23 2021, 03:37 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 478
Default

2nd issue,, there is something wrong with my zip
when i open my storage it says i am at 83% after is zip I end up at 91%
my % full normally goes down when I zip - this started happening 2 days ago

USER ID number ( 100000401123530 )

Last edited by JNelson; Feb 23 2021 at 03:46 AM. Reason: USER ID number ( 100000401123530 )
Reply With Quote
  #2253  
Old Feb 23 2021, 05:23 AM
al_bundy's Avatar
al_bundy al_bundy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi al_bundy,

Did this happen with all of your stables or only some of them? We'ew you using Harvest All in the Facility Manger or harvesting them at a time?

Please list which farms the stables are on and which type of stables you have on those farms the 25FC, 28FC or super stable.
Regular stables Farms 1 & 27

harvesting manually one by 1 as i dont own the harvest all tool for animal buildings
__________________



Click HERE For instructions on clearing your browser's cache
Click HERE To clear your macromedia cache files
Click HERE For instructions on linking your farm to the forum
Reply With Quote
  #2254  
Old Feb 23 2021, 06:17 AM
JoGilliam JoGilliam is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 03 2016
Posts: 27
Default Zipping

When I zip, it shows a higher number, but when I refresh it does show a smaller number, so it is working, just responds immediately in the wrong direction.
Reply With Quote
  #2255  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:08 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoGilliam View Post
When I zip, it shows a higher number, but when I refresh it does show a smaller number, so it is working, just responds immediately in the wrong direction.
Hi JoGilliam,

Thank you for your report, the developers are already aware of that one. You should be able to reload the game and see it correct to the right figure as well. Please come back and let us know if that doesn't correct it for you when you next try to zip.
Reply With Quote
  #2256  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:15 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harrywhitmore@comcast.net View Post
Do not see any new change from 12-19-21
Hi harrywhitmore,

Please go to the first post on page one of this thread, the most recent updates are listed there and there is a link near the top of that post that will take you to the full list of the game migration updates which includes the older ones.
Reply With Quote
  #2257  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:18 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyseeker View Post
xp-metre doesn´t move. the number changes but the metre is not moving and can be changed by player.
Hi Skyseeker,

The xp bar is not fully working yet, refer to the xp numbers showing when checking your xp.

Although you can scroll the bar manually, you shouldn't be able to affect your xp amount when you try.

Last edited by Tiger; Feb 23 2021 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2258  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:29 AM
Farmer Dibble's Avatar
Farmer Dibble Farmer Dibble is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 09 2014
Posts: 25
Default

USER ID number 574081261

In the Flash version of the game I had 'Animal Buildings' deselected in the 'Facility Filter' in the Facility Manager but clicking on 'Harvest All' would still collect Milk, Wool, etc from all the animals I had in my animal buildings.

This version needs 'Animal Buildings' to be selected or a message comes up, 'The 'Harvest All' operation has no effect on any of the facilities that you have in your farms'.

Having animal buildings selected in the Facility Manager means faffing about when looking for the buildings that have lowest utilisation.
Reply With Quote
  #2259  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:44 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
my FM doesn't contain the facilities on fields 4, 5, and 15 and when i to go to those field to manually fill a few of them which usually fixes this issue i get error message - see photo

USER ID number ( 100000401123530 )


some additional info,,, i try using the FM 'group of farms" to try and fill them that way,,,, its only found about a dozen facilities,,, there is over at least 100 on each 4 and 5, and over 50 on 15
Hi JNelson,

When the Facility Manager can not see your facilities on some farms can you please check if the FM Funnel filter is set like this when you try. If it's not, please change it to that then click the green check mark to save them, then try again.

If it's already set like that and it's still not showing them all to you, please go to one of the farms the FM can not see your facilities on, change the Funnel filter location to Current farm and see if those facilities now show up. If they do, please leave the FM set like that, and reload the game, then check if the FM can now see those facilities on that farm with the location set back to All Farms. If that correct it, you'll have to repeat that method, with every farm the FM is not showing you the facilities for.

You took the photo link out of your post about the error you were seeing when manually opening a facility on a farm to start the products in it. Did you remove the link due to the error message no longer showing or is it still happening when you use that method?
Reply With Quote
  #2260  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:50 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
2nd issue,, there is something wrong with my zip
when i open my storage it says i am at 83% after is zip I end up at 91%
my % full normally goes down when I zip - this started happening 2 days ago

USER ID number ( 100000401123530 )
Hi JNelson,

Zip percentage numbers rising when zipping is an issue the devs are aware of. You should find that if you reload the game that the percentage drops back down to a smaller amount.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
market place, neighbors, ships, trains

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.