Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 13 2011, 12:25 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,011
Arrow Fishing and Bait



This thread is for help with problems with Fishing.
Please read the following information BEFORE posting in this thread. Thank you.

Before posting a general question please check the Game Guide :
Chapter 19 - Fishing
Fishing Boats




Common problems....

Stubborn fish when using the single fishing pole.
The less fish in the water, the harder it gets. Click on the yellow rectangle in the farm selector to reload the farm you are on. It will reload the farm and spread the fish back out again making them easier to catch.
If you are hired to fish you will not lose the hire by doing this.
You will not be able to catch very single fish in overlapped waters or catch fish in waters placed of the edges of a farm with the fishing rod.

Overlapped waters and waters placed off the edges of a farm:
How a farmer designs their farms and the waters on them is entirely up to them.
To able to catch every single fish in overlapped waters or waters off the edges of a farm you will need to own the Turbo boat. Without a turbo boat you will find that you won't be able to catch every single fish in overlapped waters on the farm and you won't be able to fish the waters that are placed off the edges of a farm as those can ONLY be fished with a Turbo boat.
Hired workers can use the farm owners turbo boat as long as the boat they have allowed the use of their Tools in the hire. You will also need Fuel.

Storing bait.
When you store bait from your gift box, use "Store Ingredients" to store them to waters.

Gifted bait, bait from your fish farming plant and any bonuses you get from posting your own bait bonus gets stored with waters.
The exception to this rule is any bait you send to a friend when you click on their bonus post, your share goes to storage, which you can use to stock the Fishing Tackle shop if you own one or just sell at market.


Losing bait.
If you own the Fishing Tackle shop, you could be loading a lot of it into there for sale. Either do not load the bait into there, or if you have the load tool for that facility, go to the facility, open it and remove the checks from the boxes for freshwater and seawater bait.



All of topic posts will be deleted without warning. This thread is for help and support only. All feedback/suggestions need to be made in the feedback and suggestions area

Last edited by Tiger; Jun 27 2022 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Oct 06 2020, 08:42 AM
kevat508 kevat508 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Was Texas. UK now
Posts: 114
Default

Has the fishing times changed with Farm Cash waters as I just noticed today that mine are ready every 4 hours ? My is computer time is right and I cleared my memcache.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Oct 06 2020, 09:08 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevat508 View Post
Has the fishing times changed with Farm Cash waters as I just noticed today that mine are ready every 4 hours ? My is computer time is right and I cleared my memcache.
Hi kevat508,

No they have not. I have just checked them, fishing myself and when hiring someone and the times are correct here.

Have you reloaded to see if the time corrects?

Are all the farm cash waters on all farms, showing the same thing or only some of them?

The only other thing I can think of at the moment, is that they somehow were not all ready at the same time, when they were last fished and so some have ended up out of sync with the others.

If you have some FC waters ready now, see how many of them are ready and if any are not and are showing a different time. Then fish the ones that are ready, check the time shows 7.9 hours, reload and see if the time changes or stays the same. If the time is correct when you reload, check the time again in an hour and see if the time is also still correct.

If that doesn't explain what is happening and you have not already run memcache today, try running it in case any old stray data is causing an issue.
In case you need the instructions for that:

To run memcache Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 06 2020, 09:59 AM
kevat508 kevat508 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2015
Location: Was Texas. UK now
Posts: 114
Default

Hi Tiger I only have 4 FC waters and they were fished twice. After fishing the time changed to 3.9 hrs and it was the same after reloading the game after about 3 times.
But when I came back to FT 5 min ago the time has changed to 6.6 hrs Which would be around the right time from the last fishing. So whatever it was has sorted itself out.
Sorry to bother you and thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 06 2020, 01:02 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevat508 View Post
Hi Tiger I only have 4 FC waters and they were fished twice. After fishing the time changed to 3.9 hrs and it was the same after reloading the game after about 3 times.
But when I came back to FT 5 min ago the time has changed to 6.6 hrs Which would be around the right time from the last fishing. So whatever it was has sorted itself out.
Sorry to bother you and thanks for the help.
Hi kevat508,

OK no, problem, glad it's cleared up for you, thanks for coming back to let us know
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Nov 01 2020, 02:27 PM
Alexandra_J's Avatar
Alexandra_J Alexandra_J is offline
 
Join Date: May 31 2013
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 375
Default

Hi, I'm sure I've lost a stack load of bait this afternoon, I only noticed it when I harvested my fish and it was down to 10 bait, even though it's gone back up to 2001 bait on the big sea baits etc) I'm sure I had more than 2001 baits as I have 931750 bait on my other rivers and ponds. And I load up my baits at the same time. I haven't done that much fishing in the last few weeks and neither has my SN.
__________________
Playing Farm Town Since: 16th March 2009
Browser on laptop: Chrome and/or Opera
Windows: Windows 11
Laptop: Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14ITL05, 11th Gen, i7
From: Cornwall, United Kingdom

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...1959&farm_ix=0

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...c_location=ufi


FB profile (accepting no FR for the time being) - https://www.facebook.com/alexandrajeffery88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Nov 01 2020, 02:51 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandra_J View Post
Hi, I'm sure I've lost a stack load of bait this afternoon, I only noticed it when I harvested my fish and it was down to 10 bait, even though it's gone back up to 2001 bait on the big sea baits etc) I'm sure I had more than 2001 baits as I have 931750 bait on my other rivers and ponds. And I load up my baits at the same time. I haven't done that much fishing in the last few weeks and neither has my SN.
Hi Alexandra_J

I moved your post to the thread about Fishing and Bait as it has nothing to do with the New Release.

Amount of baits in waters only goes down when you or a hired farmer fish your water items.

No matter you start the production at the same time, all over these years you got different amount of bonuses for them and the amount stored in your waters are not the same.
It also depends on the amount of water items you have for the different type of bait.

Please be sure you didnt load them into the Fishing Tackle shop by mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jan 23 2021, 07:20 PM
Cortsgram Cortsgram is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jan 23 2021
Posts: 1
Default Fishing Bait

I am trying to find out about bait for fishing. We are not able to accept gifts right now to exchange for bait and cannot work facility for bait. When I fish, I am using my bait and it is almost gone. Is it possible to fix it where bait is not used until gifts and facilities are working again?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jan 23 2021, 07:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortsgram View Post
I am trying to find out about bait for fishing. We are not able to accept gifts right now to exchange for bait and cannot work facility for bait. When I fish, I am using my bait and it is almost gone. Is it possible to fix it where bait is not used until gifts and facilities are working again?
Hi Cortsgram,
I moved your post to the subject thread about Fishing and Bait.
There isn't any way to get more bait currently. Unfortunately we are all in the same boat, so to speak. If they turned off the bait then you will only get 1 fish instead of the 2 fish you get with bait right now at least until you run out. It would not work for turning it off.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jan 26 2021, 02:52 AM
Chet Evors Chet Evors is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 20 2010
Posts: 42
Default

To whom ever get's this let me know what is going on please. Instead of getting better it is preventing from doing what I was able do.1336382078 Suddenly when harvesting, my buildings and facilities are showing up.
Fishing, have the purple boat but plenty of bait and those buildings and facilities are show while doing both harvesting and fishing.
I can still harvest but can't fish at all.
have 1000000 of bait and show fish in the water but won't let catch me!~!
Was fine tell yesterday afternoon, fishing is not at all.
Sorry to complain but everything was working pretty good tell a day or two ago!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bait, can't fish, fish, fishing, fishing boat, fishing rod, freshwater bait, lake, pond, sea coast, seawater bait, stored bait, turbo boat, waters

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.