Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 23 2016, 06:10 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,442
Arrow Cargo Ships

Cargo Ships


This thread has been set up for any questions or problems you are having with Cargo Ships. Please read the following information BEFORE posting in this thread. Thank you!

Before asking a general question please check the Game Guide Chapter 32 Ships before posting your question.



It is up to you to work out when your friends may be likely to play the game to know where to put someone in the ships itinerary. The game has no way of getting that information for you. So ASK them! You have to also take into account that people need to sleep and that some of your friends may be in different time zones to yourself, some may go on holiday or for short breaks. It will take time to get your itinerary the way you like it, especially if you are not sure when your friends are likely to play. Remember, once you have the itinerary they way that works best for you, you can reuse it the following day as long as you have not unloaded the previous days ship.

If it looks like someone is not doing the ships, or your ship seems to be there for a very long time, ask them if they are doing the ships and when they are likely to be able to check for them. You might resolve this by placing them elsewhere in your itinerary. If they are not going to do them then you might want to ask them if they would be willing to close their port..... they might not know that they can do this. This would stop them from being a port you can use and they will stop getting ships in their port.



Answers to Common Questions:


If your ship gets stuck at a port you can skip that port UNLESS it is at port 30. You can not skip that one, you will have to wait until the ship returns. It will automatically return home when it has been out for 7 days.
Remember skipping a port reduces what the ship will bring back, but you will have to decide for yourself if it's worth skipping one so you can get the rest of the products from the next ports rather than have it stuck and returning with very little.

If this happens to you, we recommend that you change the itinerary for your next ship and make sure that you have someone reliable at port 30 so you can at least skip any previous port and not have it stuck out all week. Then remember to reuse the itinerary the next day for the next ship after that.
.


If you are having problems Replacing a port you need to try clearing memcache.
To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window AND FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and try again. This usually fixes the problem, however some have had to run memcache more than once.
When container preparation time suddenly changes. Each time you prepare a container the game looks to see how many ships have been dispatched in the last 7 days. That determines your preparation time for that particular container.
When you prepare the next container it checks that list again. If you start out with a shorter preparation time and it changes to a longer one it means that when you first started preparing the containers you had more ships on the dispatch list, but then one of those ships dropped off the list for being 7 days old and that then changes your next container prep time to a longer one because you now have less ships on that dispatch list.

To avoid this happening you need to dispatch a ship every day, you can skip one day in a run of 7 days, as you only need 6 ships on the list for the shortest times, but don't skip any more than that or at some point you will have a gap where there will be less than 6 on the list.
Always check your itinerary after you have finished loading containers and BEFORE you dispatch the ship. There is nothing worse than dispatching it without looking and then finding that port 30 is closed and you can not skip that port.

If you are going to go away for a while and are not able to play, please do your friends a favour and let them know so they have time to swap you out for someone that can play during that time. This is particularly important if you are someones port 30 as that port can not be skipped.

Container Prepared Notifications - The popup notification to notify you when a container is finished preparing will only show if you remain on the same farm. When you leave go to other farms you need to check the ships yourself to see if the container has finished preparing.
If you reload the game and the container is already finished preparing, then you will see the notification popup again.

Close your port if you are not doing the ships or are going away on a break. That way your friends will not be able to use you for a port when they are altering their itineraries or if you hare going on a break and they were sending their ship to you they will see your port is closed and know that they need to swap you for someone else or as long as you are not port 30 your port can automatically be skipped by the game. Hopefully your friends are checking their itineraries BEFORE they dispatch a ship.



If you have ideas for the Ships please post in Freight Trains and Cargo Ships


This thread is for players to report problems only. Any off topic posts will be removed by a moderator without notice to the user.

Last edited by Tiger; Apr 20 2022 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Oct 19 2020, 02:32 PM
missthg missthg is offline
 
Join Date: May 29 2009
Posts: 2
Default My ships have disappeared from my farm!!!!

Hey Team,

I had five ships and they have all disappeared. Are they hiding out on other farms? Not that's I've seen. Help!!!!


Thanks,
Nicol
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Oct 19 2020, 02:41 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by missthg View Post
Hey Team,

I had five ships and they have all disappeared. Are they hiding out on other farms? Not that's I've seen. Help!!!!


Thanks,
Nicol
Hi Nicol

I moved your post to the thread about Ships.

I visited your farms and your ships are on your farm 4.
Please click in your preference, the wrench, and see if you have a check mark for the option Show Ships.
If you not have a check mark, then add it and then click in the green check mark to save changes.

If that doesnt work for you, then clear your browser cache where all the graphics are stored.
We have instructions on how to clear cache for some browsers in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 26 2020, 05:03 PM
tmlbluedove tmlbluedove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 11 2009
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 29
Default

when loading my containers on my cargo ship brown, the container said 100% and I do them in order, so some reason 2 of those containers that said 100% are now wanted to be loaded all over again, I would of gotten all containers at 100% before a hr, I sat here and made sure i was on top of it to make sure they would of been all done within a hr, so now I'm not going to get that 100% bonus due to some glitch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 26 2020, 05:34 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmlbluedove View Post
when loading my containers on my cargo ship brown, the container said 100% and I do them in order, so some reason 2 of those containers that said 100% are now wanted to be loaded all over again, I would of gotten all containers at 100% before a hr, I sat here and made sure i was on top of it to make sure they would of been all done within a hr, so now I'm not going to get that 100% bonus due to some glitch
Hi tmlbluedove,
I moved your post from Suggestions to the Help & Support subject thread about cargo ships. Please post problems or questions in the Help & Support section and not in the Suggestions section. That area is only for suggested improvements to the game.
I am sorry this happened to you, but you can check and make sure they are all in yellow (completed) before you dispatch the ship. The only suggestion I can give you is to try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen your farms.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


This will not help witht the current ship, but should help to prevent this in the future.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Oct 27 2020, 05:28 PM
tmlbluedove tmlbluedove is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 11 2009
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 29
Default

This happened while loading, as I was loading another container, I noticed it went from 100% to having to reload it again, this happened before I dispatch, the only thing I can think of was I was trying to rush the time by keep clicking the next container and those 2 times the ship display didn't show up but i'll take my time and keep a better eye on it, it was weird but it's all good, it's just a game. still love the game. thank you for your reply
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Nov 02 2020, 09:43 AM
nettie12 nettie12 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 21 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Hi there, What is happening with these ships? I do them each day and now it says I have 25 minutes to do each container. 25 minutes went by and I still have 12 minutes to go So that brings me to 37 minutes. The timer when off for this additional 12 minutes and now it says I have 6 minutes to go. This has been on going for three days now. GRRRR I hope you are having a better day
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Nov 02 2020, 10:28 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nettie12 View Post
Hi there, What is happening with these ships? I do them each day and now it says I have 25 minutes to do each container. 25 minutes went by and I still have 12 minutes to go So that brings me to 37 minutes. The timer when off for this additional 12 minutes and now it says I have 6 minutes to go. This has been on going for three days now. GRRRR I hope you are having a better day
Hi Nettie,
According to your account data you have only dispatched ships over the last 5 days, so that is why your times are longer, though they should not be changing like you are saying. Keep going and the time will get much shorter when you have done 2 more days.
It may be that your computer date/time is incorrect. When that is not right then things like that can happen.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Nov 02 2020, 10:49 AM
hellzfury hellzfury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 02 2010
Posts: 8
Default Ship question

I was curious--why is it that when you do the ships and put the people where you want them-that when that ship comes back-those people are not in the place that you had put them before? Wouldn't that make using the last itinerary kind of useless. Because you have to keep rearranging them. Explained the best I could, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Nov 02 2020, 10:56 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellzfury View Post
I was curious--why is it that when you do the ships and put the people where you want them-that when that ship comes back-those people are not in the place that you had put them before? Wouldn't that make using the last itinerary kind of useless. Because you have to keep rearranging them. Explained the best I could, I think.
Hi hellsfury,
When you click on the Reuse Last Itinerary that will reset your list to what you had on the last ship you sent out not the last time a particular ship was sent out. If you make your changes and then dispatch the ship, then the next day when you are preparing a new ship, if you then click on the Reuse it will set your list to be exactly like the list from last ship you sent out.
The Game Guide chapter 32 on ships can explain it better I believe:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=626622
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.