Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1001  
Old May 06 2023, 07:51 PM
laineydee laineydee is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Hi... in the past couple days when I go to each farm... the facility manager does not bring up the corresponding facilities on that farm...but will bring up random farm facilities. I go to where all my "restaurants" are... but my "factories farm" facilities open up when I go to start, store or load. Is there something I can do to resolve this? Otherwise I will have to go to each individual facility to store, start or load.
Reply With Quote
  #1002  
Old May 06 2023, 08:27 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laineydee View Post
Hi... in the past couple days when I go to each farm... the facility manager does not bring up the corresponding facilities on that farm...but will bring up random farm facilities. I go to where all my "restaurants" are... but my "factories farm" facilities open up when I go to start, store or load. Is there something I can do to resolve this? Otherwise I will have to go to each individual facility to store, start or load.
Hi laineydee,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about the facility manager.
Please do not post problems in the Suggestion section as that is for making suggestions to change the game.
There was a change made in the preferences to help expand the space for data. When they did that it cause several things to get reset to default settings.

You will need to go into the facility manager and the funnel filter to reset that the way you want it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1003  
Old May 06 2023, 10:53 PM
supertrucker's Avatar
supertrucker supertrucker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2009
Location: somewhere in alberta
Posts: 567
Default working 'non-neighbors' facilities

info: i worked from the stand-alone site, not from facebook...

earlier today, i logged into my farm, clicked 'my requests', then 'facility requests', so i could work in my friends' facilities. no issues thus far, everything worked the same as it would on FB.

in addition to people who have been my FB 'friends' and 'neighbors' for quite some time, there were a few 'farmers' that i don't remember adding as 'neighbors' and/or 'buddies'.

is this a 'glitch' somewhere, or did i add someone via the 'stand-alone' site and forgot that i added them as a neighbor (i wouldn't rule it out, getting old is a drag!)
__________________
NW 10-24-21-4



"Do, or do not; there is no try." (Yoda)

A house is not a home without a cat.
Reply With Quote
  #1004  
Old May 06 2023, 11:05 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supertrucker View Post
info: i worked from the stand-alone site, not from facebook...

earlier today, i logged into my farm, clicked 'my requests', then 'facility requests', so i could work in my friends' facilities. no issues thus far, everything worked the same as it would on FB.

in addition to people who have been my FB 'friends' and 'neighbors' for quite some time, there were a few 'farmers' that i don't remember adding as 'neighbors' and/or 'buddies'.

is this a 'glitch' somewhere, or did i add someone via the 'stand-alone' site and forgot that i added them as a neighbor (i wouldn't rule it out, getting old is a drag!)
Hi supertrucker,
They would have to be your neighbor or buddy or you would have to be theirs.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1005  
Old May 08 2023, 10:48 AM
jnorton jnorton is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 28 2019
Posts: 12
Default double facilities

when i use facility manager to work my facilities, i get sometimes up to ten copies of each facility https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/
Reply With Quote
  #1006  
Old May 08 2023, 10:55 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnorton View Post
when i use facility manager to work my facilities, i get sometimes up to ten copies of each facility https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/
Hi jnorton,
I moved your post to the thread about ther facility manager.
There was an update a few days back that reset some of your preferences back to default settings. This was including the facility manager. To set it back the way you had it before you will have to open the facility manager then click on the funnel filter at the top and change the settings there to show what you want it to be.
What you are seeing right now is all of your facilities on all of your farms instead of just the facilities on one farm.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1007  
Old May 09 2023, 06:43 PM
sdsickinger sdsickinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 07 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Can you tell me why when working factories from the farmtown wall, most turn pink after worked, but some do not??
Thanks
__________________
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...8606&farm_ix=0


Connecting to town mainframe (Chat Server: C20
Farm Server: w23) .
on Windows 11
Primary Browser: Google Chrome
MY USER ID number is: 1383108606
Reply With Quote
  #1008  
Old May 09 2023, 07:04 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsickinger View Post
Can you tell me why when working factories from the farmtown wall, most turn pink after worked, but some do not??
Thanks
Hi Sdsickinger,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about facilities as this has nothing to do with the current release.
This has been going on since the pink background was added. We do not know why sometinmes they don't change. You can however tell you have worked them as the link will usually change to a purple color from the blue color.
As this is a minor issue then I doubt they are going to look into it until they have the website finished.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; May 09 2023 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1009  
Old May 10 2023, 10:33 AM
LizaLee LizaLee is offline
 
Join Date: May 21 2010
Posts: 40
Default

curious why when I am on the old site and want to post facilities all of one type appear under one farm and the same keeps happening on each farm? Can't wait till all has been moved! I love that I can see items on the larger screen, still having some issues defining colors such as pumpkins on the dark background but so far GREAT!!!

Liza Lee...
Reply With Quote
  #1010  
Old May 10 2023, 10:44 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LizaLee View Post
curious why when I am on the old site and want to post facilities all of one type appear under one farm and the same keeps happening on each farm? Can't wait till all has been moved! I love that I can see items on the larger screen, still having some issues defining colors such as pumpkins on the dark background but so far GREAT!!!

Liza Lee...
Hi Liza Lee,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about facility manager.
A few days ago there was a change made to the preferences database to add more neighbor and buddies. When they did that it reset many of the settings for preferences. Your facility manager is set to all farms currently and not to the current farm. You will need to go to the funnel filter in the facility manager and reset it to the way you want it to be.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
belt, can't post from facility, cash out, display issues, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility wall requests, find facility on farm, fuel problems, fuel usage, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, levels, load all, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility, store all, what's in stock, what's pending

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.