Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Jul 03 2021, 10:23 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 426
Default

108450063288488
what happened to our ability to skip a port we are stuck at?

100000401123530
when using my load all for ships i keep getting an embedded message, then have to hit play to reload game, after a couple of reloads it eventually works ...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Jul 03 2021, 10:30 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
108450063288488
what happened to our ability to skip a port we are stuck at?

100000401123530
when using my load all for ships i keep getting an embedded message, then have to hit play to reload game, after a couple of reloads it eventually works ...
Hi JNelson,
You have the ability to Load Ship if you have the overhead crane for that ship or Skip the port if you do not have a load ship available.


For the Load All problem try clearing your memcache.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Jul 03 2021 at 10:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Jul 03 2021, 11:44 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
You have the ability to Load Ship if you have the overhead crane for that ship or Skip the port if you do not have a load ship available.


For the Load All problem try clearing your memcache.
108450063288488 I was reporting, my 'skip a port' is not showing up, i have 2 ships stuck and can not do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Jul 03 2021, 11:46 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
You have the ability to Load Ship if you have the overhead crane for that ship or Skip the port if you do not have a load ship available.


For the Load All problem try clearing your memcache.
100000401123530
clearing memcache works , so does reloading the game. I was reporting to let developers know there is an issue when using cranes the embedded message pops up frequently
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Jul 03 2021, 11:47 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
108450063288488 I was reporting, my 'skip a port' is not showing up, i have 2 ships stuck and can not do anything.
Hi JNelson,
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Jul 03 2021, 11:52 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
100000401123530
clearing memcache works , so does reloading the game. I was reporting to let developers know there is an issue when using cranes the embedded message pops up frequently
Hi JNelson,
What embedded message pops up? If you are using the Load All with the cranes that would have nothing to do with your own ships and preparing them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Jul 04 2021, 10:43 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
What embedded message pops up? If you are using the Load All with the cranes that would have nothing to do with your own ships and preparing them.
when i hit the load all to send along ships in my port this is what pops up, then i have to use browser refresh, usually after 2 or 3 tries it works.

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Jul 04 2021, 10:47 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
when i hit the load all to send along ships in my port this is what pops up, then i have to use browser refresh, usually after 2 or 3 tries it works.

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935
Hi JNelson,
Next time this shows please copy the text in it rather than a picture so the developers can see the whole list.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Jul 04 2021, 12:32 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
Next time this shows please copy the text in it rather than a picture so the developers can see the whole list.
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935


it will not let me copy the text so i took pictures so you can see entire text -- it pops up in its own window. It cause entire game freeze, I have to use the browser reload page to get back into game, I have to do this on average 2 or 3 times before I can get the load all for sending along ships that have come into my port to work

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935

Last edited by JNelson; Jul 04 2021 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Jul 04 2021, 12:38 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935


it will not let me copy the text so i took pictures so you can see entire text -- it pops up in its own window
Hi JNelson,
I copied all of your relevaent posts for this problem to the closed thread about issues for the developers to look into this.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.