Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #781  
Old Dec 28 2022, 07:42 AM
piscesfem piscesfem is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 26 2010
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piscesfem View Post
The new Guyanese restaurant won't start the Guyanese Chicken Curry, saying need more chicken (got plenty)
When you click on the ?, the image of the chicken not showing, only saying image not available....


Update:
Same issue with the cook up Rice....

Never mind, seems to have fixed itself now...
Reply With Quote
  #782  
Old Dec 28 2022, 11:28 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piscesfem View Post
Never mind, seems to have fixed itself now...
Hi piscesfem,

The devs released a fix for it which is why it is working now. Thanks for letting us know!
__________________
Tiger


Clickable Help Links:
Need help? Post in Help and Support
How to get and Create your Farm Link
How to FIND YOUR POSTS on the forum.


Reply With Quote
  #783  
Old Dec 28 2022, 12:04 PM
Karlene Karlene is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 05 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Hi. Is there a way to find out if I have more than one facility on a farm?
Hopefully, an easy way. Thanks.
__________________
https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...3693&farm_ix=0

Playing Farm Town since May 12, 2009!
Reply With Quote
  #784  
Old Dec 28 2022, 12:18 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlene View Post
Hi. Is there a way to find out if I have more than one facility on a farm?
Hopefully, an easy way. Thanks.
Hi Karlene,
If you have more than one of the same facility on a farm then you will get a pop up stating that when you go to the farm.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #785  
Old Dec 28 2022, 01:29 PM
Karlene Karlene is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 05 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Karlene,
If you have more than one of the same facility on a farm then you will get a pop up stating that when you go to the farm.
Hi Taz,
That feature doesn't seem to work for me. I had 2 pet food factories on farm 17, but didn't know. When I searched for pet food I could see them both. So, I left one on 17 and moved the other to farm 23. I also have one on farm 5. Is there any other way to find out? Thanks again!
__________________
https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...3693&farm_ix=0

Playing Farm Town since May 12, 2009!
Reply With Quote
  #786  
Old Dec 28 2022, 02:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlene View Post
Hi Taz,
That feature doesn't seem to work for me. I had 2 pet food factories on farm 17, but didn't know. When I searched for pet food I could see them both. So, I left one on 17 and moved the other to farm 23. I also have one on farm 5. Is there any other way to find out? Thanks again!
Hi Karlene,
There isn't another way short of searching each farm. It will tell you if you are buying and adding a second one to a farm you will get a warning.
The warning pop up though is only for farm cash facilities and does not work for coin ones.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Dec 28 2022 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #787  
Old Dec 28 2022, 08:27 PM
Karlene Karlene is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 05 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Karlene,
There isn't another way short of searching each farm. It will tell you if you are buying and adding a second one to a farm you will get a warning.
The warning pop up though is only for farm cash facilities and does not work for coin ones.
Thanks Taz.
I wasn't buying the facilities. I was moving them from one farm to another, so there wasn't a warning. Anyway, slowly, but surely, I'm discovering the ones that are doubled and moving them to a different farm. I had my fingers crossed that there was a speedy way.
Thanks again.
__________________
https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...3693&farm_ix=0

Playing Farm Town since May 12, 2009!
Reply With Quote
  #788  
Old Dec 28 2022, 08:48 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlene View Post
Thanks Taz.
I wasn't buying the facilities. I was moving them from one farm to another, so there wasn't a warning. Anyway, slowly, but surely, I'm discovering the ones that are doubled and moving them to a different farm. I had my fingers crossed that there was a speedy way.
Thanks again.
Hi Karlene,
Only for the farm cash ones. For the coin ones you don't get the pop up.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #789  
Old Dec 28 2022, 10:19 PM
betty457 betty457 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2011
Posts: 41
Default facilities not showing up in facility manager

hi,
I bought a couple of new facilities but when I went to the facility manager to load and manage my facilities I noticed that they are NOT showing up in the facility manager. Specifically my cookware factory and the furniture factory, they are the 2 newest ones I bought a day or two ago IDK how to fix this but it will make life a little tougher if I have to manage these separately, thank you in advance for your help
Reply With Quote
  #790  
Old Dec 28 2022, 10:36 PM
betty457 betty457 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Just noticed that the newly released restaurant I purchased is also not showing up in my facilities manager, what is happening?
Ok lots of my facilities are missing even ones I've had for years, Im getting very concerned
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
belt, can't post from facility, cash out, display issues, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility wall requests, find facility on farm, fuel problems, fuel usage, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, levels, load all, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility, store all, what's in stock, what's pending

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.