Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old Jul 14 2021, 10:20 AM
MOM GLENDA MOM GLENDA is offline
 
Join Date: May 04 2009
Posts: 165
Default

i have 7 ships it tell me i got all ships out and it says 5.8 is the time to load a container but it is loading at 6.4 why is it not loading like it is suppose to load. i am loading the orange ship and they are on my farm 9.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old Jul 14 2021, 10:26 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOM GLENDA View Post
i have 7 ships it tell me i got all ships out and it says 5.8 is the time to load a container but it is loading at 6.4 why is it not loading like it is suppose to load. i am loading the orange ship and they are on my farm 9.
Hi Mom Glenda,
The times shown are not correct, but the time actually taken to load is correct. The developers are aware of this and will fix the showing times at somne point.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old Jul 14 2021, 10:32 AM
MOM GLENDA MOM GLENDA is offline
 
Join Date: May 04 2009
Posts: 165
Default

thanks so much for letting me know .also after i load it it sends me a note saying the comtainer is finished about 5 or 6 times after i load one .hope they fix that also.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old Jul 14 2021, 10:42 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOM GLENDA View Post
thanks so much for letting me know .also after i load it it sends me a note saying the comtainer is finished about 5 or 6 times after i load one .hope they fix that also.
Hi Mom Glenda,
I only find that happens if I start the preparation of the next container or dispatch the ship before I get the pop up saying that container is complete. To prevent that wait for the pop up.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old Jul 19 2021, 06:44 PM
judyjor714@att.net judyjor714@att.net is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 09 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Can I add ports to my itinerary? As it is, it doesn't show all my neighbors, and I know they're not blocked. Plus as a get a new neighbor, I'd like to add them. The only thing I saw on add was when 1 was taken away. I only have 13 neighbors, but only 9 of them show up.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old Jul 19 2021, 06:49 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by judyjor714@att.net View Post
Can I add ports to my itinerary? As it is, it doesn't show all my neighbors, and I know they're not blocked. Plus as a get a new neighbor, I'd like to add them. The only thing I saw on add was when 1 was taken away. I only have 13 neighbors, but only 9 of them show up.
Hi Judyjor,
You can only add them when they have their ports enabled and then only while the ship is being prepared. The other 4 neighbors you have apparently do not have their ports enabled in their preferences.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old Jul 21 2021, 06:55 AM
famer charlie famer charlie is offline
 
Join Date: May 01 2011
Posts: 58
Default overhead cranes

are overhead cranes worth getting
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old Jul 21 2021, 08:08 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by famer charlie View Post
are overhead cranes worth getting
Hi famer charlie,

That's really entirely up to you. If you don't get many ships in your port or you don't have problems with your ships moving port to port then you may not need them.

The overhead cranes enable sending your friends ships on with one click, there's a crane for each color ship, so if you owned them all you could send all your friends ships in your port on with one click. They also enable you to self load a port if your ship gets stuck at a port, that isn't the last port, instead of skipping that port and getting less products. The faster the ship the more self loads you get to use if you own the overhead crane for that ship.

The blue overhead crane is only coins so you may want to try that if you don't already have it and see how it works before you decide if you want to spend FC on any of the other overhead cranes.
__________________
Tiger


Clickable Help Links:
Need help? Post in Help and Support
How to get and Create your Farm Link
How to FIND YOUR POSTS on the forum.


Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old Jul 23 2021, 12:05 PM
Gertrude's Dude Ranch Gertrude's Dude Ranch is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2009
Posts: 27
Default

I have had ships running correctly since they restarted.

Today, with 25 minutes to go, I dispatched my pink ship. I went back to start a new ship.

Pink ship says it is being prepared.

Went back.

DISPATCHED PINK SHIP.

WENT BACK.

PINK SHIP BEING PREPARED.

DID THIS TEN TIMES ON TWO BROWSERS ON TWO COMPUTERS.

CLEARED MEMCACHE. SENT 5 MORE TIMES. WENT NO WHERE. IT SAUID IT DID. IT SAID DISPATCHED. WENT NO WHERE.

RESTARTED BROWSER. SAID IT DISPATCHED.

NO.

NOW IT SAYS I DID NOT SEND IT OUT ON TIME AND SURE, GO AHEAD PREPARE MY PINK SHIP.

BUT WHY? WHY WOULD I BOTHER?

To play this game again tomorrow? No thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old Jul 23 2021, 12:17 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertrude's Dude Ranch View Post
I have had ships running correctly since they restarted.

Today, with 25 minutes to go, I dispatched my pink ship. I went back to start a new ship.

Pink ship says it is being prepared.

Went back.

DISPATCHED PINK SHIP.

WENT BACK.

PINK SHIP BEING PREPARED.

DID THIS TEN TIMES ON TWO BROWSERS ON TWO COMPUTERS.

CLEARED MEMCACHE. SENT 5 MORE TIMES. WENT NO WHERE. IT SAUID IT DID. IT SAID DISPATCHED. WENT NO WHERE.

RESTARTED BROWSER. SAID IT DISPATCHED.

NO.

NOW IT SAYS I DID NOT SEND IT OUT ON TIME AND SURE, GO AHEAD PREPARE MY PINK SHIP.

BUT WHY? WHY WOULD I BOTHER?

To play this game again tomorrow? No thanks.
Hi Gertrude,
I am sorry this happened. You only have 24 hours exactly to prepare and dispatch a ship. I am not sure what happened. Your pink ship does show for today that it made it through 4 ports, but is idle back in your port for some reason.

I do see you are preparing the brown ship, so hopefully it will all go ok.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.