Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Dec 02 2020, 07:27 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellzfury View Post
Why is it that when I want to buy some fish, at trading market place--that what is listed is not what you get? For example it tells me that I can get 7445 Salmon and when someone sells it to me--that amount is only like 8? That is really misleading and unfair to have one amount and you get another amount. I have a screen shot of the amount but I am trying to figure out how to post it here so that you can see it.
Hi hellzfury,
I moved your post to the subject threade about the trading markets. I am not sure where you are seeing it tell you that you will get 7445 salmon. The limit is set in the following way:
"Trading limits are calculated based on your farms production capacity, so if you can generate a yield of 500,000 crops from your farms your trading limit for crops will be 1% of 500,000 = 5,000 crops. If you can generate a yield of 400 salmons from your waters your trading limit for salmon will be 1% of 400 = 4 salmons"
So to be able to buy 7445 you would have to have the farm cash lake with boat in a huge quantity. You would have to be getting a production of 744,5oo salmon every time you fished.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Dec 03 2020, 09:40 AM
hellzfury hellzfury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 02 2010
Posts: 8
Default here is the screenshot I think

Inaccessable outside links removed

Last edited by Taz D; Dec 04 2020 at 06:29 PM. Reason: Outside links not allowed
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Dec 03 2020, 09:48 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellzfury View Post
Hi hellzfury

We cant see anything, sorry.

Please follow the instructions given in the following thread:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=642878
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Dec 07 2020, 09:45 AM
gizmos gizmos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 13 2020
Posts: 5
Default Cant work mark cant load farm41

please help
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Dec 07 2020, 09:55 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmos View Post
please help
Hi gizmos,
I moved your post to the subject thread about the markets as I think that is part of what you are saying.
We can't help if you don't tell us what is happening. We need details on what is going onb anbd what you have tried.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Dec 15 2020, 09:15 AM
Zany Clover Zany Clover is offline
 
Join Date: May 29 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Since yesterday when I go to either the hire or sell marketplace, no one is there. Have run memcache clean 3 times. Language is set to English. I'm in Memphis, TN - visited friend's farm who's in Nashville. His says chat server=10; farm server=W25. Sorry - don't know what my servers are but hope that helps. My farm also apparently isn't connected; chat doesn't open & if it click to make it open, the red message just says "joining room & entered room..." --but never shows numbers. Hope you can help! - and tks for all you do. Shirley Hancock
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Dec 15 2020, 09:22 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zany Clover View Post
Since yesterday when I go to either the hire or sell marketplace, no one is there. Have run memcache clean 3 times. Language is set to English. I'm in Memphis, TN - visited friend's farm who's in Nashville. His says chat server=10; farm server=W25. Sorry - don't know what my servers are but hope that helps. My farm also apparently isn't connected; chat doesn't open & if it click to make it open, the red message just says "joining room & entered room..." --but never shows numbers. Hope you can help! - and tks for all you do. Shirley Hancock
Hi Zany Clover

I just checked your data and your language is not set to English.

Please click in your preferences, the wrench, and set it to English US or English UK. Then click in the green check mark to save changes.

Reload your game and then click in Map. Be sure the language in the little box for Room Language is also set to the one you set in your preferences and then click in any of the Markets.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Dec 15 2020, 10:54 AM
Zany Clover Zany Clover is offline
 
Join Date: May 29 2009
Posts: 50
Default

tysm -- S0 sorry that I checked Language in my Facebk setting. Had never seen those language settings in FT -- and that fixed my problem of not seeing anyone. Suggestion: In your list of quick fixes to try, it would probably also help others to add the detail there that you sent me. Thank you so much Happy day and stay safe.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Dec 15 2020, 11:24 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zany Clover View Post
tysm -- S0 sorry that I checked Language in my Facebk setting. Had never seen those language settings in FT -- and that fixed my problem of not seeing anyone. Suggestion: In your list of quick fixes to try, it would probably also help others to add the detail there that you sent me. Thank you so much Happy day and stay safe.
You are very welcome Zany Clover
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Dec 17 2020, 02:43 PM
loudnsassymommaCollar loudnsassymommaCollar is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 02 2018
Posts: 42
Default

My trading warehouse is stuck I can't get to start again fresh. I was offline for a bit trying to catch up with so many changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, change language, copy, cut, job market, market icons, market place, message, messages, no-one in market, paste, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.