Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Oct 09 2020, 09:42 PM
Queen.of.Clutter Queen.of.Clutter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 25 2009
Location: Cumbola, Pennsylvania
Posts: 259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Queen of Clutter,
I can only think that you were not producing it (unchecked) or have many facilities that are using it.



Only thing you can do you have already done and wait to see if your amounts will build back up.
It wasn't unchecked ... I check that often - when I fill it's always at 100% - and I change the sort to 'utilization' at least 2 or 3 times a week to see what is needed .... it's just so odd. NOW everything but the Corn Starch is unchecked. It's going to take forever to build it back up - as far as facilities using it - there are many, but there are a bunch using everything else too - yet I have 2 million of the other products. Strange ... disappearing Corn Starch. I did find from 2013 that when you hover on the Corn Starch it shows ZERO -- hasn't been fixed. Thanks for replying.
__________________
Queen.of.Clutter's Farm
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Oct 09 2020, 09:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Queen.of.Clutter View Post
It wasn't unchecked ... I check that often - when I fill it's always at 100% - and I change the sort to 'utilization' at least 2 or 3 times a week to see what is needed .... it's just so odd. NOW everything but the Corn Starch is unchecked. It's going to take forever to build it back up - as far as facilities using it - there are many, but there are a bunch using everything else too - yet I have 2 million of the other products. Strange ... disappearing Corn Starch. I did find from 2013 that when you hover on the Corn Starch it shows ZERO -- hasn't been fixed. Thanks for replying.
Hi Queen.of.Clutter,
One thing you are not noting is that the corn flower and flaxseed meal both produce higher amounts per batch in the same amount of time, so you will not have the same amounts in storage.



I do not see zero when I hover over my cornstarch in the watermill. Where are you seeing the zero? I don't think that has anything to do with your shortage.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Oct 11 2020, 01:26 PM
tmoulder tmoulder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 04 2011
Posts: 10
Default Problem with Ecuadorian Fish Soup

Whomever

I have an Ecuadorian Restaurant that will not make Ecuadorian Fish Soup and complains that I need Paprika to start the production. However, if I go to the ingredient planner for that Restaurant it says that I have twice as much Paprika as is required to start a complete production run for this product. Why? What is wrong and how can this be fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Oct 11 2020, 01:31 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmoulder View Post
Whomever

I have an Ecuadorian Restaurant that will not make Ecuadorian Fish Soup and complains that I need Paprika to start the production. However, if I go to the ingredient planner for that Restaurant it says that I have twice as much Paprika as is required to start a complete production run for this product. Why? What is wrong and how can this be fixed?
Hi tmoulder,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities.
Please try closing and restarting your farms then see if it will start them.
If that doesn't work then please try try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Oct 13 2020, 08:40 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 226
Default

i have a dilema..the facility manager says i have 2 hotels but only show one..can't find one...3 and 10 it says.. there is not any on 10..i've looked at other farms for it but still not there..i don't remember getting 2 of them..
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Oct 13 2020, 08:51 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
i have a dilema..the facility manager says i have 2 hotels but only show one..can't find one...3 and 10 it says.. there is not any on 10..i've looked at other farms for it but still not there..i don't remember getting 2 of them..
Hi Barbara,
According to your account you do own 2 of those hotels. If the facility manager shows you have 2 with one on 3 and one on 10. Go to your farm 10 and use the magnifying glass in your tool box to search for "hotel". I am sure you will find it that way.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Oct 14 2020, 11:46 AM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 226
Default

still no hotel on 10..unchecked trees, decos and buildings and still can't see it..checkd all my farms this way too..
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Oct 14 2020, 11:52 AM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 226
Default

tried to find my post in here i just posted about my farm 10 ..sitting looking at my farm 6 and there it is..right in front of me...didn't check it as it was my default farm..so it's not on 10..the 2 i have are on 3 and 6..maybe that farm was originally 10..i know i had moved some of them in the past, but so long ago and don't remember which ones whet where..now i will quit bugging you..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Oct 16 2020, 02:04 PM
accs-- accs-- is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2016
Posts: 27
Angry Missing purchased and placed Facilities/Factories

I apologize but I am a tad bit upset. to start the current co-op contest I purchased quite a few $ of FT Cash and bought a total of 10 Milking Supplies Factories so that I would have 11, and tonight I go to work them so that my neighbors can work and come work them and there is only one Factory/facility there and only one in my entire system... where did they go? I would like some help please I know you are a busy and all but this isn't right.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Oct 16 2020, 02:11 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by accs-- View Post
I apologize but I am a tad bit upset. to start the current co-op contest I purchased quite a few $ of FT Cash and bought a total of 10 Milking Supplies Factories so that I would have 11, and tonight I go to work them so that my neighbors can work and come work them and there is only one Factory/facility there and only one in my entire system... where did they go? I would like some help please I know you are a busy and all but this isn't right.
Hi accs

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities.

Please provide a link to your farms. The automatic linking does not work so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=645850
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, display issues, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility wall requests, find facility on farm, fuel problems, fuel usage, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, levels, load all, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility, store all, what's in stock, what's pending

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.