Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old Nov 21 2022, 02:14 AM
EddyBear EddyBear is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 27 2014
Posts: 3
Default Facility Chains Availability

In the last few weeks I've added two Facility Chains to My Chains. When I look at my list of facilities they don't have a blue background and aren't included with the filter selection of "part of a chain".

It has me wondering if my chain partners can even see me on their import/export lists.

Thanks,
EddyBear on the forums.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old Nov 21 2022, 06:56 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyBear View Post
In the last few weeks I've added two Facility Chains to My Chains. When I look at my list of facilities they don't have a blue background and aren't included with the filter selection of "part of a chain".

It has me wondering if my chain partners can even see me on their import/export lists.

Thanks,
EddyBear on the forums.
Hi EddyBear,

I have moved your post to the thread about the Facility Chains.

Which Chains are you having a problem with?

The last 2 chains you have added recently are:
Flavored Coffee Factory added today
FarmTown Janitorial Services on the 7th November.
Both of those have reached chain status and should be showing a blue background in the Facility Manager.
The only chain we can see that would not have a blue background yet, would be the Office-School Supply Factory which you added back in February. That chain hasn't reached chain status yet.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old Jan 26 2023, 02:41 PM
smilie224 smilie224 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 02 2009
Posts: 57
Default

I was considering doing a redesign of facilities to different farms. I have several chains set up. If I move a chain facility (such as facility currently on 4 and part of an active chain) to farm 20, do I lose the chain? Or would it pop back up and understand the new farm once I add the facility on F20?

Since the chains take so long to build up, I'd hate to lose all the ones I have just by doing a redesign.

In case it makes more sense writing in this way: Chain set up with airline supplies farms 1 and 2. I want to move the airline supplies facility to farms 40 and 41.
When I remove the airline supplies from farms 1 and 2, do I lose the chain altogether?

Also, I am assuming that I need to buy the airline supplies to place on Farms 40 and 41 before I delete the facilities on Farms 1 and 2?

Thank you for any insights!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old Jan 26 2023, 03:03 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilie224 View Post
I was considering doing a redesign of facilities to different farms. I have several chains set up. If I move a chain facility (such as facility currently on 4 and part of an active chain) to farm 20, do I lose the chain? Or would it pop back up and understand the new farm once I add the facility on F20?

Since the chains take so long to build up, I'd hate to lose all the ones I have just by doing a redesign.

In case it makes more sense writing in this way: Chain set up with airline supplies farms 1 and 2. I want to move the airline supplies facility to farms 40 and 41.
When I remove the airline supplies from farms 1 and 2, do I lose the chain altogether?

Also, I am assuming that I need to buy the airline supplies to place on Farms 40 and 41 before I delete the facilities on Farms 1 and 2?

Thank you for any insights!
Hi smilie

The only way you can lose a facility chain is if you delete that chain.

Just remember to send products to your storage, and then you can send the facilities to your storage and then place them in their new farms.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old Jan 26 2023, 03:06 PM
smilie224 smilie224 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 02 2009
Posts: 57
Default

Ok, thank you! That is quite a relief
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old Jan 26 2023, 03:29 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilie224 View Post
Ok, thank you! That is quite a relief
You are welcome smilie

Just remember that if you have more than 2 facilities of the same type, then only the first 2 facilities will be part of the chain, based on the farm order where they are located at any given time.

You will need to reload the game to see the changes in the Facility Manger.

And also, be sure you are not moving any of the facilities for this NCC week just by mistake or you will abandon the NCC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add chain, chain status, delete chain, export, facility chains, import

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.