Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #331  
Old Nov 25 2022, 06:47 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandra_J View Post
I have a small issue. When I go to dispatch my ship the yellow one this morning, the pop up shows underneath, so I have to close my seaport manager and then re-dispatch it and then the pop up shows up front as it should do.
Hi Alexandra_J,

If you tend to leave the seaport manager open while you load containers or perhaps are not doing anything else in the game while you load them, it's best to reload the game before you dispatch your ship then you shouldn't get that problem.
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old Nov 28 2022, 05:26 PM
KCJ KCJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Location: California USA
Posts: 55
Cool Farm Pass Ship Goals

All the other goals work, but when I have ship goals, they usually do NOT register. Today I loaded 12 of my neighbor's ships, but none of them registered in my goals. This has been happening since farmpass started I assumed it was a bug that would be fixed, but it is still happening.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old Nov 28 2022, 05:43 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KCJ View Post
All the other goals work, but when I have ship goals, they usually do NOT register. Today I loaded 12 of my neighbor's ships, but none of them registered in my goals. This has been happening since farmpass started I assumed it was a bug that would be fixed, but it is still happening.
Hi KCJ,

I had a look at your goals, you have seasonal goals to unload ships.
The farms I am looking at, the ship goals have a big green arrow pointing down on them.
Mouseover the goal and it will give you more information like if it's to unload ships and if it's a specific color ship.
When it's a specific colors ship it tells you the color, when it doesn't matter what color ship to unload it just tells you how many you need to unload
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old Dec 10 2022, 09:27 AM
SirMatthew KC SirMatthew KC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 22 2018
Posts: 84
Default

So glad the game is back!! However, I was trying to get my order of ports back for my ship but it only let me change 3 or 4 of them before the number of changed to 0. Is this something that can be fixed? I tried reloading the game but it didn't work. I know I did not change 10 ports.
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old Dec 10 2022, 09:31 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMatthew KC View Post
So glad the game is back!! However, I was trying to get my order of ports back for my ship but it only let me change 3 or 4 of them before the number of changed to 0. Is this something that can be fixed? I tried reloading the game but it didn't work. I know I did not change 10 ports.
Hi SirMatthew

Try clearing your memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm in all tabs you have it open. Then reopen the game. See if that helped you.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old Dec 10 2022, 10:00 AM
SirMatthew KC SirMatthew KC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 22 2018
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi SirMatthew

Try clearing your memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm in all tabs you have it open. Then reopen the game. See if that helped you.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
OH! DUH! I swear, I was in such FT withdrawal I didn't even THINK of that! lol
THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old Dec 11 2022, 06:36 PM
Dana Boyles Dana Boyles is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 03 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Why is it now after this last update, it is now taking almost an hour to load a container on my boats?
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old Dec 11 2022, 06:41 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana Boyles View Post
Why is it now after this last update, it is now taking almost an hour to load a container on my boats?
Hi Dana

As the game was down for several days then the previous ships are not on the list anymore and they take more time to load each container. Remember they stay in the list for exactly 7 days.

What we usually do in this case or maybe after coming back from vacations is only load a few containers, depending on how much time you have to spend on the game, and send the ship out.

That way you start having ships out and the next one will take less time to load containers and so on.

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...18#post6164118
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old Dec 17 2022, 05:12 AM
guess who guess who is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 21 2010
Posts: 34
Default

Oh by the way when you disable ships from neighbours it turns itself back on.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old Dec 17 2022, 05:59 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guess who View Post
Oh by the way when you disable ships from neighbours it turns itself back on.
Hi guess who,

I have moved your issue with disabling your port to help and support for the cargo ships.

When you removed the check mark for Enable ships, did you also see the popup with information that asks if you want to proceed and did you click on the green check mark to confirm?

After doing that did you also remember to click the green check mark at the bottom of the preferences window to save the changes you made?

If you did not, then that could explain why the setting hasn't been remembered.


If you have done all of those please try clearing your memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window AND FT if you have it open in another window. Then please reload the game and try disabling your port again and see if the change is remembered when you next reload the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.