Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3721  
Old Apr 22 2021, 02:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tippy_midnite View Post
i am able to dispatch my trains but not able to select friends to accelerate my trains i waited a few days but still can't send them out a friend has the same problem
thanks for the help
Hi tippy midnite,
This is a known problem for some. The developers are aware of it and looking into it, but this appears to be a change Facebook has made that is effecting some. Most of those effected have large amounts of friends.
Unfortunately you will have to wait until the developers can find a work around for this or Facebook fixes the problem.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3722  
Old Apr 22 2021, 04:43 PM
RBerard RBerard is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 16 2017
Location: Maine
Posts: 6
Default Freezes Idle More Than 10 Minutes

Using Chrome Version 89.0.4389.128 (Official Build) (64-bit)

Window 10 Home OS Build 19042.928 64bit

Idle for more than 10 minutes


Clicked OK button to restart no action resulted.

Refreshed the page but page would not reload.

Restarted through Facebook

Thanks!

Loving the updates the game as a whole is much faster and more responsive.
Reply With Quote
  #3723  
Old Apr 22 2021, 04:49 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBerard View Post
Using Chrome Version 89.0.4389.128 (Official Build) (64-bit)

Window 10 Home OS Build 19042.928 64bit

Idle for more than 10 minutes


Clicked OK button to restart no action resulted.

Refreshed the page but page would not reload.

Restarted through Facebook

Thanks!

Loving the updates the game as a whole is much faster and more responsive.
Hi RBerard

You have to update your Chrome browser.

Last update is Version 90.0.4430.72 (Build oficial) (64 bits)
Reply With Quote
  #3724  
Old Apr 22 2021, 06:37 PM
cbl456 cbl456 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 07 2014
Posts: 32
Default Hiding Crops / Planting

User ID: 100002281961684

I am a SN for 1077566757.
I uncheck crops when before planting.
I get a message saying the crops will be hidden when planted, but that doesn't happen. I still seed the seeds.
It isn't until all the plots have been planted that the crops are then hidden. The same thing happens when I am planting on my on farm.
It would be appreciated if this glitch can be corrected so that the crops/seeds are hidden when they are planted. I believe that was the way it was prior to the new format.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3725  
Old Apr 22 2021, 06:41 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbl456 View Post
User ID: 100002281961684

I am a SN for 1077566757.
I uncheck crops when before planting.
I get a message saying the crops will be hidden when planted, but that doesn't happen. I still seed the seeds.
It isn't until all the plots have been planted that the crops are then hidden. The same thing happens when I am planting on my on farm.
It would be appreciated if this glitch can be corrected so that the crops/seeds are hidden when they are planted. I believe that was the way it was prior to the new format.
Thanks.
Hi Cbl,
The seeds will not be hidden until you drop the tool. That is the way it works currently. The developers know about this, but we don't know when or if they will be fixing this as it is a minor issue.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3726  
Old Apr 22 2021, 09:01 PM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 61
Default

My farm ID is 1488472894

This is a minor issue that may affect players who have problems with their sight. On the Preferences screen and on the Facilities Manager screen the check marks are extremely faint and difficult to see. The exception is the top section of the Facilities Manager the check marks are much bolder. I believe that making all the check marks throughout the game match the bolder ones in the top section of the Facilities Manager would help those of us who wear corrective lenses.
Reply With Quote
  #3727  
Old Apr 22 2021, 09:12 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
My farm ID is 1488472894

This is a minor issue that may affect players who have problems with their sight. On the Preferences screen and on the Facilities Manager screen the check marks are extremely faint and difficult to see. The exception is the top section of the Facilities Manager the check marks are much bolder. I believe that making all the check marks throughout the game match the bolder ones in the top section of the Facilities Manager would help those of us who wear corrective lenses.
Hi DEll,
I have copied your post to the Specific Issues closed thread for the developers. Being a minor issue, I don't know when it will be looked at.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3728  
Old Apr 22 2021, 09:56 PM
maggiex10 maggiex10 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jan 14 2021
Posts: 3
Default Problems

I keep gettin a message that said your browser does not support web gl how do I fix this ?
Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #3729  
Old Apr 22 2021, 10:15 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maggiex10 View Post
I keep gettin a message that said your browser does not support web gl how do I fix this ?
Thank You
Hi Maggiex10,
Have you been able to play before this since the version changeover?
If you have then first make sure your browser is up to date. Then try closing the browser and reopen your farms. You may need to restart your computer as well.
If that doesn't work try clearing your browser cache, close the browser, and then reopen your farms. When you do this it will be slower loading the first time as it needs to download all the graphics again.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3730  
Old Apr 22 2021, 10:27 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donna Henderson View Post
This was a question which Taz responded, "we don't know when, etc."

My question is this: In the Cabaret Supplies Factory, there are two items requiring Ostrich feathers. I did not know Ostriches had been added to the animal products. Animals selection in the Store is not accessible now. I checked for their availability in Gifts and not listed. Is this accurate? Ostriches are now included?
I have a screen print for clarification of the error message that sent me here.
Thank you.
Donna Henderson
1422693101
Hi Donna Henderson,
Yes ostriches are included and have been since the Cabaret facilities were added in June of last year. Ostriches can only be bought in the animal section of the store, so you will have to wait until the developers re add the animated animals and open that part of the store.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, change language, copy, cut, job market, market icons, market place, message, messages, no-one in market, paste, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.