Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #481  
Old Nov 01 2021, 08:10 PM
Carol Foreman Carol Foreman is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 05 2019
Posts: 6
Default Cannot Work Factories/Facilities After 12 Hours

User: 1379410418

Sending this issue for my husband. The user number above is his. He is consistently unable to work other's factories/facilities after the 12 hour timeframe...it seems to be more like 24 hours before they will work for him. He clears the cache, cleans his browsers, logs out and back in, shuts his computer completely down and then boots back up but nothing seems to help the issue. Please help...
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old Nov 01 2021, 08:14 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carol Foreman View Post
User: 1379410418

Sending this issue for my husband. The user number above is his. He is consistently unable to work other's factories/facilities after the 12 hour timeframe...it seems to be more like 24 hours before they will work for him. He clears the cache, cleans his browsers, logs out and back in, shuts his computer completely down and then boots back up but nothing seems to help the issue. Please help...
Hi Carol,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities and working them.
There isn't a 12 hour work requirement. The following from the first post of this thread explains how it works:


Working Neighbors Facilities: This is to explain the time between working a neighbours facilities before you can rework that same neighbor's post again. To simplify the answer it was originally stated that you had to wait a day.
Notice that if you spend at least 8 straight hours in a day without playing farmtown (when you sleep, eat breakfast, etc, most people will fall in this category) then you will in fact be able to work your friends facilities at least once per day. If you want to work them say twice per day, you will have to work them all say in the morning, 9AM, and then do not work anymore facilities until after 5 PM, after that time you will be able to work them all again. The key point is that you will be able to work ALL your friends facilities after 8 hours has passed since the LAST facilities you worked. Basically what this is saying is that after you have worked a neighbours facility there must be a gap of 8 hours, where you do not work any facilities, before you can work the neighbours facility again.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old Nov 03 2021, 09:51 AM
Dadman57 Dadman57 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 03 2021
Posts: 2
Default Neighbors Facilities Not Loading All

Yesterday first noticed when working neighbors facilities it says since I have 10 ships it will work all on that farm, but not all of the farms like it used to do. Has something changed or might I have accidently changed a setting?
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old Nov 03 2021, 09:59 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadman57 View Post
Yesterday first noticed when working neighbors facilities it says since I have 10 ships it will work all on that farm, but not all of the farms like it used to do. Has something changed or might I have accidently changed a setting?
Hi Dadman,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities.
Make sure that your trains with the long cars on them are dispatched. If they are not then they do not count for facility work.

If they are dispatched then make sure that all the cars show in the train status in white. If any of the ones attached are greyed out then they are not connected correctly and were not dispatched with the engine.
If you want us to check those then tell us what farm or farms those trains are located on.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old Nov 03 2021, 11:14 AM
Dadman57 Dadman57 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 03 2021
Posts: 2
Default

They were working before and it appears they are all connected and dispatched. They are on farm 11 & 12. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old Nov 03 2021, 11:25 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadman57 View Post
They were working before and it appears they are all connected and dispatched. They are on farm 11 & 12. Thanks
Hi Dadman,
Your train on 12 is ok and all 10 cars are dispatched, but the train on 11 shows only 9 cars in the Train status as dispatched. The tank car on the end of the train is not connected correctly. Unfortunately you will have to wait until that train comes back in 5 days. Then you can move the tank car around to reconnect it correctly. Only use the yellow hand or no hand to connect it as if you use the green or purple hand it can show as connected but not be correctly aligned.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old Nov 08 2021, 06:16 PM
FarmerPetz FarmerPetz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 07 2021
Posts: 1
Default Factories and Facility Manager

I'm just wondering if I'm the only one whose factories don't appear inside the facility manager? To harvest them now, I have to do them individually. The only facilities that appear in the facility manager are the ones to cash out/load all. Did I miss something or is this still an issue being worked on?? Thanks to anyone who can answer.
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old Nov 08 2021, 06:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FarmerPetz View Post
I'm just wondering if I'm the only one whose factories don't appear inside the facility manager? To harvest them now, I have to do them individually. The only facilities that appear in the facility manager are the ones to cash out/load all. Did I miss something or is this still an issue being worked on?? Thanks to anyone who can answer.
Hi FarmerPetz,
Please open your Facility Manager and click on the Funnel Icon top right of the window that opens, then make sure that it is set like this for your facility tools to work on all facilities on all farms. Please remember to click the green check mark to save any changes.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old Nov 11 2021, 12:11 AM
amanda1955 amanda1955 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 16 2009
Location: Bendigo, Aust
Posts: 176
Default

did I see somewhere in an update that you can move facilities without emptying them now
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old Nov 11 2021, 05:13 AM
Mary Esther Garrett Mary Esther Garrett is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Dec 05 2016
Posts: 4
Default

I can work the facilities but can't share them with others to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, facility wall requests, find facility on farm, fuel usage, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, levels, load all, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility, store all

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.