Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 12 2011, 11:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Arrow Markets/Chat/Messaging


This Thread is for reporting issues at either Marketplace or with In Game Messages. Please see the following posts in the Game Guide to read about those features before you post


Chapter 02 Basics What is the Marketplace for?
Chapter 17 - The messaging system


Cannot see people or chat in the Market Place or Inn

If you are experiencing this problem please try the suggestions listed below..


1. Reset your language. Many members have reported that their language had changed on its own. English is the best setting for the most people in the market. Even if it is already set to English try resetting it to another language, reload and then set it back to English.

2. Clear your browser cache/history.

3. Make sure that you farm has fully loaded before you try to go to the market.

4. Try going to the market via another route. Try clicking on your neighbors tab, then going back to your farm then go to market.

If none of these help please include the server number on which your farm is hosted and the server number of the market when you arrive. Both of these can be found in the red letters when you enter your farm or the market place. It will read Connecting to town mainframe (Chat Server: F4, Farm Server: w200) for example. In the event this is a server issue having the server numbers will help the developers track it down much more quickly.


Remember you can harvest your own crops and harvest your own fields so nothing goes to waste.


If you can not see a specific friend or Neighbour in the game you need to check if you have blocked them.

There are several ways to get to your Blocked Users..

Then remove your friend from the list by clicking on Unblock User. After doing that you should then be able to see each other in the game.


Highlighting to copy/Paste text in Farm Town:

WebGL provides very limited support for copy and paste so we had to implement it from scratch. If the Copy/Paste/Cut menu options using right click do not work at some point, you can try the keyboard shortcuts instead:

Windows users:
CTRL+C (Copy)
CTRL+X (Cut)
CTRL+V (Paste)

Mac Users:
Command (or Cmd) ⌘-C (Copy)
Command (or Cmd) ⌘-X (Cut)
Command (or Cmd) ⌘-V (Paste)
For Suggestions for the Markets post in Storage & Market Options
For Suggestions on the messaging system post in Other uses/improvements for existing items on the farm

.

Last edited by Tiger; Feb 10 2022 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Oct 25 2020, 02:48 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 194
Default

Just FYI, all day my avatar hasn't had anything but a white bar. When I go to the warehouse to "sell" my super facility products it doesn't change to beige. This morning I typed that I had stuff in my warehouse in the chat window. Just now I couldn't even do that. I finally got rid of all my stuff by making individual offers. Can someone look into this? My luck, I'll get a super fac with 20 products and have to spend hours in the market. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Oct 25 2020, 03:00 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Just FYI, all day my avatar hasn't had anything but a white bar. When I go to the warehouse to "sell" my super facility products it doesn't change to beige. This morning I typed that I had stuff in my warehouse in the chat window. Just now I couldn't even do that. I finally got rid of all my stuff by making individual offers. Can someone look into this? My luck, I'll get a super fac with 20 products and have to spend hours in the market. Thanks.
Hi NJones,
We don't have any data telling us what you have listed for your avatar name or the color of the bar. Only thing I can suggest is to try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't fix it then try restarting your browser. And if that doesn't fix it restart your computer.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 25 2020, 10:26 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 194
Default

Don't know if this goes here, but I have all 4 super trader banners, and I'm getting messages that I can't trade again for almost 2 hours. Up till now it's been every 20 minutes. What happened????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 25 2020, 10:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Don't know if this goes here, but I have all 4 super trader banners, and I'm getting messages that I can't trade again for almost 2 hours. Up till now it's been every 20 minutes. What happened????
Hi NJones,
Why it changed for you I do not know unless it is not recognizing that you have the Trading Advertising Banners.
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


If that doesn't work you may need to remove them from storage to a farm, then click Save and close and reopen your farms then put them back in storage and see if that shortens the time.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Oct 25 2020, 11:06 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 194
Default

No luck Taz. I'll try putting them on a farm tomorrow morning. If that doesn't work, I'll let you know. Thanks. Sweet dreams.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Oct 27 2020, 11:10 AM
jeanie12325 jeanie12325 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 11 2010
Posts: 15
Default clearing Messages

Hey awhile back, a guy kept writing me. I didn't want to answer, not bad just annoying. Now I have a million and want to check to hear from people I do want to hear from. Can you help me clear these, or what do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Oct 27 2020, 11:18 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanie12325 View Post
Hey awhile back, a guy kept writing me. I didn't want to answer, not bad just annoying. Now I have a million and want to check to hear from people I do want to hear from. Can you help me clear these, or what do I do?
Hi Jeanie,
I moved your post to the subject thread about messages.
The ingame messages only stoires the last 50 messages and there is no way to remove any of them. When you get a new message the last one of the list drops off. The only way to clear the red number on the envelope is to open them one at a time and close them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Oct 31 2020, 10:28 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlwhitney45 View Post
Is there a way to update the chat box during farm town, to show that the cursor is there when typing? It's annoying and aggravating to not know where we leave off, to send a message or anything. Thanks. Hopefully I posted this in the right column.

Hi mlwhitney

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

As far as we know this is due an update made by the browser long ago.

You have more information in the following thread:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=636338

If you still want a change, then please post your idea in our Suggestion section, where we have all ideas grouped by theme for the developers to read.
You cant start a new thread there, but you can post as a reply to a thread that fits with your idea
This is the link to suggestions:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Nov 01 2020, 02:57 AM
buffaloboy buffaloboy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2010
Location: vienna
Posts: 64
Default

hi

since many weeks i have no acess to the trading market
look at the market picture its full and on the trade oten the loading pop up
stays for a while


im speech and wordless ........

im connected green but i cant see any avatar ,this is not the first time this happens
and some of my ft friends have the same

im tech afin so i tried different options i changed to wlan ,i changed to an other isp
i used my smartphone as modem ,and i tried all this on my brand new laptop
all is set correctly

nothing helps no avatar just on the workers one during all this i tried

but !!! good side effect for me ! DURING THE FB TRAINBOOST BUG
i had acess but only if i click 10-30 the connection button also get off and back on
after a while the avatars comes with a blink and stays for a while so enough time for me to trade
but evry time i want to get to the traders market i have to do the same and hope the avatars comming

very sad since the bug is fixed i cant trade again noting helps no avatars............... workers market full, traders empty
let sell us trading products also at the workers

hope u can help me

best regards from vienna

tino
Attached Images
File Type: jpg trade.jpg (89.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg tradealone.jpg (73.7 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg trademarket.jpg (84.6 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by buffaloboy; Nov 01 2020 at 03:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avatar status colors, can't chat, can't message, change language, copy, cut, job market, market icons, market place, message, messages, no-one in market, paste, status colors, stuck messages, trade market

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.