Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3321  
Old Jun 06 2020, 03:30 PM
Lpeak Lpeak is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 10 2009
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Lpeak,
There isn't any way for you to contact Slashkey directly. They are already working on porting Farm Town over to a newer game programing language.
Ok thank you, I better make sure I dont update my Mac again as I wont be able to play if I do. Maybe other Mac users ought to be informed of this too.
Reply With Quote
  #3322  
Old Jun 06 2020, 03:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpeak View Post
Ok thank you, I better make sure I dont update my Mac again as I wont be able to play if I do. Maybe other Mac users ought to be informed of this too.
Hi Lpeak,
There is nothing to inform them about they that they will not be told by Apple. And we all know that Farm Town is already being worked on to handle the Adobe Flash ending.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3323  
Old Jun 07 2020, 05:08 AM
valerie cochell valerie cochell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 03 2019
Posts: 3
Default Problem with Adobe Flash

I downloaded the new Microsoft Edge this morning.
I opened up Facebook and clicked on Farm Town and then the message Allow Flash player (or whatever that says) click here, which I did. It takes me to the Adobe website to download Flash Player. That didn't happen with the old Edge. So I downloaded the adobe and after it completed I went back into Farm Town and clicked the Allow button again but it keeps taking me back to the Adobe site to download. This might be a "Adobe" problem and I will address that with them but I thought I'd check with you.
Reply With Quote
  #3324  
Old Jun 07 2020, 07:42 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valerie cochell View Post
I downloaded the new Microsoft Edge this morning.
I opened up Facebook and clicked on Farm Town and then the message Allow Flash player (or whatever that says) click here, which I did. It takes me to the Adobe website to download Flash Player. That didn't happen with the old Edge. So I downloaded the adobe and after it completed I went back into Farm Town and clicked the Allow button again but it keeps taking me back to the Adobe site to download. This might be a "Adobe" problem and I will address that with them but I thought I'd check with you.
Hi valerie cochell

I moved your post to the thread about problems loading the game.

You will find instructions for enabling Flash in Edge browser according to its version in the following thread:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3325  
Old Jun 09 2020, 05:39 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 640
Default

not sure what is going on but can not load the game at all right now
Reply With Quote
  #3326  
Old Jun 09 2020, 05:45 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 640
Default

It takes forever to just get the header "send gifts play my requests ....." Says loading user and appears to stall
Reply With Quote
  #3327  
Old Jun 09 2020, 05:46 PM
Boo again Boo again is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 05 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAlbertini View Post
not sure what is going on but can not load the game at all right now
Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #3328  
Old Jun 09 2020, 05:47 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAlbertini View Post
not sure what is going on but can not load the game at all right now
Hi John,
We are aware of this and it appears to be a problem at the data center where the servers are located as it is affecting the forums too. We have informed the developers of the problem.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3329  
Old Jun 09 2020, 06:18 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 640
Default

Could it be related to Cristobal flooding? Where are the servers physically located, anyone know? Do the developers even know, LOL?!

Assume the servers are backed up and redundant?
Reply With Quote
  #3330  
Old Jun 09 2020, 06:20 PM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 1,067
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

game just loaded for me,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adobe flash, cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, error saving data x025, farm not loading, farm town not loading, flash player, flash player issues, green screen, loading error, loading issues, saving data, shockwave, shockwave flash, white screen, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.