Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6381  
Old Jun 04 2020, 04:33 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
Hi. I would like to know if there are any facilities that sell your fish baits, and if so which ones.

Thanks
Hi Dana1971,

The Fishing Tackle Shop will stock and use your bait. It first takes from whatever bait you have in the Harvests & Storage section, which comes from helping someone claim a bait bonus. When those are gone it will then take from the bait showing in your waters.
Reply With Quote
  #6382  
Old Jun 05 2020, 07:56 AM
Whoopsidaisy's Avatar
Whoopsidaisy Whoopsidaisy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 29 2009
Location: Apartment housing for seniors.
Posts: 393
Default

Hi, I'm having a problem with my facilities manager. When I hit load all and start all it often misses around half of my facilities. I go back and do it again and it will pick up the rest. When I check on item/products needed to produce something it comes up as missing or not enough but at the same time will tell me I have thousands of that same item/product. Example- I need red ink for door hangers. I can't make any door hangers because it says I don't have any red ink when I have 56321 red ink in storage. What am I missing or doing wrong? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6383  
Old Jun 05 2020, 09:54 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoopsidaisy View Post
Hi, I'm having a problem with my facilities manager. When I hit load all and start all it often misses around half of my facilities. I go back and do it again and it will pick up the rest. When I check on item/products needed to produce something it comes up as missing or not enough but at the same time will tell me I have thousands of that same item/product. Example- I need red ink for door hangers. I can't make any door hangers because it says I don't have any red ink when I have 56321 red ink in storage. What am I missing or doing wrong? Thank you
Hi whoopsidaisy,
When you have a shortage of something the Start All will sometimes get stuck at that point and stop loading. Then when you click it again it finishes loading.
Also when you start all then it takes all the ingredients from your storage to create all the batches. After it does that then it creates the bonus batches and returns the ingredients for those back to your storage, so the first time through you may be short of an ingredient, but after it returns the bonus ingredients back to your storage.

It is a bit confusing, but you have to click play to get everything straight after you Start All and then do the Start All again to finish.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6384  
Old Jun 05 2020, 03:19 PM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 166
Default Export

Hi. I use the Non-Ingredients for me all of the time, and am wondering what the "Export" does exactly.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6385  
Old Jun 05 2020, 03:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
Hi. I use the Non-Ingredients for me all of the time, and am wondering what the "Export" does exactly.

Thanks
Hi Dana,
The Export is part of the facility chains. In your storage those are products created to be exported in the facility chains.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6386  
Old Jun 05 2020, 07:28 PM
Quicksilverq Quicksilverq is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 24 2010
Posts: 3
Default

For the last two days the global ingredient list has not shown ANY freshwater or seawater bait. I checked the fishing tackle shop and it shows NO bait. Yet when I mouse over the water features I have over 2 million of each kind of bait. I have cleared browser cache, cleared mem cache two days ago, have closed the browser cleared files from start page, restarted the computer and when I open the facility manager to check inventory still no bait. Running windows10 and up to date chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #6387  
Old Jun 05 2020, 07:40 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilverq View Post
For the last two days the global ingredient list has not shown ANY freshwater or seawater bait. I checked the fishing tackle shop and it shows NO bait. Yet when I mouse over the water features I have over 2 million of each kind of bait. I have cleared browser cache, cleared mem cache two days ago, have closed the browser cleared files from start page, restarted the computer and when I open the facility manager to check inventory still no bait. Running windows10 and up to date chrome.
Hi quicksilver,
Unless you have bait in your storage that you collected from others bonus belts for it, then you won't have it listed in your storage. The only way it will show the bait in the IP for the Fishing Tackle Shop is if you either have them checked to stock them or if you check the box for Include disabled products in the IP for the Fishing Tackle Shop.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6388  
Old Jun 05 2020, 07:50 PM
Whoopsidaisy's Avatar
Whoopsidaisy Whoopsidaisy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 29 2009
Location: Apartment housing for seniors.
Posts: 393
Default

Thank you so very much Taz!
Reply With Quote
  #6389  
Old Jun 06 2020, 03:02 PM
bbtracy bbtracy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 23 2009
Posts: 33
Default ingredient

I will try this again. If you move it please tell me where.
What is the ingredient planner
Reply With Quote
  #6390  
Old Jun 06 2020, 03:11 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbtracy View Post
I will try this again. If you move it please tell me where.
What is the ingredient planner
Hi bbtracy

Your first post was moved and answered in the following link:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...26#post6361826


I will move this post shortly.
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, find facility on farm, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.