Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Feedback (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=186)
-   -   Closed Feedback Threads (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=447214)

Redwhine Feb 14 2014 08:20 PM

Really appreciate the continued updates been playing the game for many yrs and always look forward to the next big thing. however this week has been a constant frustration for me.
Slow loading farms, unable to collect from trains or send off without getting and error x and reloading game. and now can not open my quests PERIOD have tried 4 times and each time I am given the error xo25 and booted from game ... getting very annoying

Petuniaflower Feb 15 2014 12:54 PM

OK I was doing a friends facilities. I have daughters on Mozilla and mine on Chrome.I do the friends,working my daughters and mine at at the same time,or should I say,I do a few farms on hers,then a few on mine.Back and Forth.

On Hers if was good,pretty quick.On mine Chrome,SLOW,LAGGING.So I finish with hers,and put mine on Mozilla, still SLOW AND LAGGING.
I am thinking it is the servers,I am on 38,and it comes and goes so fast on hers I can't read it.But I bet it is a different one.I use to have 3,I think 38 needs to down a ENERGY BOOST:(

and I have dusted mopped vacuumed All on the browsers and memecauche
s

Taz D Feb 15 2014 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Petuniaflower (Post 5775446)
OK I was doing a friends facilities. I have daughters on Mozilla and mine on Chrome.I do the friends,working my daughters and mine at at the same time,or should I say,I do a few farms on hers,then a few on mine.Back and Forth.

On Hers if was good,pretty quick.On mine Chrome,SLOW,LAGGING.So I finish with hers,and put mine on Mozilla, still SLOW AND LAGGING.
I am thinking it is the servers,I am on 38,and it comes and goes so fast on hers I can't read it.But I bet it is a different one.I use to have 3,I think 38 needs to down a ENERGY BOOST:(

and I have dusted mopped vacuumed All on the browsers and memecauche
s

When you go to someone else's farm you are on their server and not your own.

Petuniaflower Feb 15 2014 01:38 PM

why would it be fast enough on hers and slow on mine,if we are using that persons server:confused:

Taz D Feb 15 2014 01:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Petuniaflower (Post 5775458)
why would it be fast enough on hers and slow on mine,if we are using that persons server:confused:

That I don't know unless it had something to do with having 2 connections ope at one time. And it wouldn't necessarily speed up after closing the one.

iceberg Feb 16 2014 06:07 PM

Tks Agin
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Taz D (Post 5775226)
You can turn off the floating coin and product in your preferences. That should make things go faster. Also you can click the save to make it finish faster too, so you can get to the next farm.

Tks Taz Sir Mod.

RomanticSoul Feb 17 2014 06:25 PM

Pain in the butt to have to keep changing everytime i work someone's farm. Miss the old way where you just selected the tool and nothing you needed to work on with that tool was automatically hidden. Worked better then this dimming eye.

JohnAlbertini Feb 18 2014 02:45 PM

Eye hidden doesn't "stick"
 
Every time I am hired it is dimmed and I have to go and mark it hidden.

Why does this preference not REMAIN as I have set it "HIDDEN"! Dimmed is a pain in the butt! On or off and I want it off and should not have to go and change it every time!!!

One more example of fixing what "ain't broke"!

Taz D Feb 18 2014 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JohnAlbertini (Post 5778082)
Every time I am hired it is dimmed and I have to go and mark it hidden.

Why does this preference not REMAIN as I have set it "HIDDEN"! Dimmed is a pain in the butt! On or off and I want it off and should not have to go and change it every time!!!

One more example of fixing what "ain't broke"!

It has never stayed at your preference setting. It was originally for when you were hired and it set to dimmed as a default. All you have to do is click on it and change it to hidden. If you want it to default to hidden then you will need to suggest it.

widow lyn Feb 19 2014 03:33 AM

Putting items on outside of farm
 
What is the deal with putting items all around the outside edges of your farms, I thought we were suppose to stay within our own farm limits.

I lost a lot of coins and xp last night from being hired in the marketplace, all 20 of this farmers farms were loaded with acorn squash about 5 or 6 layers deep, but he had so many lakes, rivers, seacoast, semis, oil pumps etc on the outside of his farms that it took about 10 mins for each one to load, I gave up after the 4th one


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.