Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Feedback (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=186)
-   -   Closed Feedback Threads (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=447214)

imcgowan Sep 27 2015 05:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crafty chris (Post 6001814)
Hi imcgowan

We apologise that was in your thread, it wasnt hacked, they are what we call spammers. The post has now gone, and you can in future report them by using the report button on the top right of their post, the button looks like a triangle with an exclamation mark (!) in it

Again our apologies :)

Thanks for the info about the report button. I didn't think I was hacked, I meant to say that it was spam but I was a bit flustered. ;)

crafty chris Sep 27 2015 07:06 AM

You're welcome and no worries :)

craftyoldlady7 Sep 29 2015 12:16 AM

this is about flowers so hope it is in the right place. would like to be able to mouse over a flower or tree and know how much I have in storage if any without leaving the farm I am on and going to storage. also move the avatar over a bit so we can see the flower and click it. many times the avatar is standing on the flower and it won't take the click to harvest the flower and I have to stop and move the avatar over so I can harvest the flower...rather annoying!

Taz D Sep 29 2015 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by craftyoldlady7 (Post 6002562)
this is about flowers so hope it is in the right place. would like to be able to mouse over a flower or tree and know how much I have in storage if any without leaving the farm I am on and going to storage. also move the avatar over a bit so we can see the flower and click it. many times the avatar is standing on the flower and it won't take the click to harvest the flower and I have to stop and move the avatar over so I can harvest the flower...rather annoying!

Hi craftyoldlady,
The developers will be more likely to see your suggestion in the Suggestions section rather than here. You can't start a new thread there but you can reply to an existing one. For this case I would suggest the Other uses/improvements for existing items on the farm thread.

Orca Linda Sep 29 2015 03:18 PM

What I would like to know, is how many neighbors are u allowed if you have say 5 letters. The thing about u cant add any more neighbors is totally wrong, we need to add neighbors inorder to use the storage, if we cant add anymore neighbors then were stuck. unfairly. please get back tome and let e know..

Taz D Sep 29 2015 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Orca Linda (Post 6002706)
What I would like to know, is how many neighbors are u allowed if you have say 5 letters. The thing about u cant add any more neighbors is totally wrong, we need to add neighbors inorder to use the storage, if we cant add anymore neighbors then were stuck. unfairly. please get back tome and let e know..

Hi Orca Linda,
I am not sure you understand how this works. When you joing Facebook you are given an ID number that number can be any length from 8 to 15 digits long. The database that holds the ID numbers of your neighbors has a set length of how many digits it can hold. If most of your neighbors have the shorter 8 digit ID numbers then you can reach about 120 neighbors where if they are the 15 digit length ID numbers then you will only get just over 90 neighbors. The database length for holding these numbers cannot currently be lengthened.
Please do note that the amount of storage per neighbor was raised in the past. Also certain items such as tools, farm cash purchased items and animals were removed from that count for the Item storage to help improve the amount you can store.

SeaJay Oct 05 2015 09:25 PM

and now because you turned me on to it....I also love the rocky turtle. Awesome terrain! Thanks firegold.

SkyMtnLady Oct 06 2015 07:55 AM

Show quantity in storage on highlight?
 
It would be helpful, if, when you hover over an item to select/harvest it, i.e., crops & trees, it would show the stored quantity (as in what's currently in Storage). FT already has this feature, sort of, when you hover over water features.

It would SO help to know how much you have in storage to determine if there is need to buy/plant more, without having to open the storage box. :cool:

(note: wasn't able to post this in 'Suggestions')

marymarcel Oct 06 2015 08:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SkyMtnLady (Post 6004378)
It would be helpful, if, when you hover over an item to select/harvest it, i.e., crops & trees, it would show the stored quantity (as in what's currently in Storage). FT already has this feature, sort of, when you hover over water features.

It would SO help to know how much you have in storage to determine if there is need to buy/plant more, without having to open the storage box. :cool:

(note: wasn't able to post this in 'Suggestions')

Hi SkyMtnLady:)

You cant star a new thread in Suggestions, but you can post as a response to an open thread that fits with your idea.

Think this is the correct thread for your suggestion, please post there so the developers can see it. Thank you:)

http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=610762

Qivis Oct 10 2015 10:10 AM

Amen, Brother Al!

nancybl Oct 11 2015 11:56 AM

Products made in facilities
 
There are some factories in which products are made that only go into one other facility, yet there isn't enough product to keep the facility at 100%. Here are 3 examples from my production line.

Funeral supplies factory and funeral home....all items produced in the factory go to only the funeral home, yet the facility would not be at 100% unless a second factory was purchased. Now that I did that, it tells me I don't have enough carnations cause there are 2 factories makin all the things.

Artisan jewelry studio and handmade jewelry stall...again, all items produced in the studio go only to the stall, yet the stall is not at 100% because of the pearl oysters. In my case I have 4 fish farms which should be sufficient yet it's not.

Water plant and water facilites factory...the gate water valve which is only used for the plant wasn't enough until I had to buy a second factory to produce more, now that I did, before I know it, I will probably run out of product to supply the 2nd factory.

In other words, if the product is only bein used in one facility then the quantity produced needs to be sufficient to fill the facility!

Tiger Oct 11 2015 12:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nancybl (Post 6005594)
There are some factories in which products are made that only go into one other facility, yet there isn't enough product to keep the facility at 100%. Here are 3 examples from my production line.

Funeral supplies factory and funeral home....all items produced in the factory go to only the funeral home, yet the facility would not be at 100% unless a second factory was purchased. Now that I did that, it tells me I don't have enough carnations cause there are 2 factories makin all the things.

Artisan jewelry studio and handmade jewelry stall...again, all items produced in the studio go only to the stall, yet the stall is not at 100% because of the pearl oysters. In my case I have 4 fish farms which should be sufficient yet it's not.

Water plant and water facilites factory...the gate water valve which is only used for the plant wasn't enough until I had to buy a second factory to produce more, now that I did, before I know it, I will probably run out of product to supply the 2nd factory.

In other words, if the product is only bein used in one facility then the quantity produced needs to be sufficient to fill the facility!

Hi nancybl,

I moved your post to general feedback for the game as this post appears to be that and not a help and support question.
It is not unusual for a facility to need more than one of another to keep it supplied. How the developers want to make these facilities work is entirely up to them.

If you would like to make a suggestion for the game, please place your idea in the Suggestions area of the forum where the developers will see it. You can't start a new thread there. All you do is find a thread with a Title that most suits your idea, then post a reply. If you can't find one, there is one called "My Idea Doesn't Have a Thread" that you can post in.

Amber Leigh Oct 11 2015 10:50 PM

Greetings:

IMO developers might consider bumping up facility production output for both Sugar and Pearl Oyster Containers. Anyway, I've come to notice my four Sugar Refineries and four Fish Farming Plants are not keeping up with production needs.

TIA, Amber

Taz D Oct 11 2015 11:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amber Leigh (Post 6005738)
Greetings:

IMO developers might consider bumping up facility production output for both Sugar and Pearl Oyster Containers. Anyway, I've come to notice my four Sugar Refineries and four Fish Farming Plants are not keeping up with production needs.

TIA, Amber

Hi Amber Leigh,
I moved your post to the General Feedback section as it is not a question about a problem that we can help with in the forums. If you would like to make a suggestion about this please post it in the Suggestions section. You can not start a new thread there but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.

leighwj1960 Oct 12 2015 09:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nancybl (Post 6005594)
There are some factories in which products are made that only go into one other facility, yet there isn't enough product to keep the facility at 100%. Here are 3 examples from my production line.

Funeral supplies factory and funeral home....all items produced in the factory go to only the funeral home, yet the facility would not be at 100% unless a second factory was purchased. Now that I did that, it tells me I don't have enough carnations cause there are 2 factories makin all the things.

Artisan jewelry studio and handmade jewelry stall...again, all items produced in the studio go only to the stall, yet the stall is not at 100% because of the pearl oysters. In my case I have 4 fish farms which should be sufficient yet it's not.

Water plant and water facilites factory...the gate water valve which is only used for the plant wasn't enough until I had to buy a second factory to produce more, now that I did, before I know it, I will probably run out of product to supply the 2nd factory.

In other words, if the product is only bein used in one facility then the quantity produced needs to be sufficient to fill the facility!


What I do to resolve this problem is I will post to work my production facilities 3 or 4 times for every time I post to refer clients to my service facilities.

Fred Bee Oct 15 2015 02:30 PM

Best crop question
 
I am trying to figure out which crop is the best investment. I tried the data sheets but could not find what I wanted, so I will ask here.

Which one will give me the best return on my money, time included. I have a green sprinkler, which cuts the growing time in half, which needs to be part of the answer (I think)

Thanks

Fred Bee, gentleman farmer

SeaJay Oct 15 2015 08:15 PM

Dragon Fruit

carolannhallam Oct 17 2015 04:37 PM

I am wondering if we are to not sell all that we get from facilities, as I assume some of the goods are needed for use by other facilities. I always hold some back on each one. Please advise what would happen if I sell all the products from my facilities? Will they still function?

widow lyn Oct 22 2015 06:15 PM

Clysdale Horses
 
do we receive horsehair from them also or are they just for decoration only ?

Taz D Oct 22 2015 06:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by widow lyn (Post 6009322)
do we receive horsehair from them also or are they just for decoration only ?

Hi widow lyn,
Yes you do. So each stable can hold 200 horses and 200 Clysdale horses.

widow lyn Oct 22 2015 06:31 PM

Thanks Taz

Robbo Robson Oct 23 2015 07:42 AM

What happens when you max out at 675
 
Question> What happens to the game when you hit the max of 675? I am at 662 right now. If I can't add status points, what then? Am I able to buy things that normally require status points? I know there are plays with 3X my status points (at level 675) and they still play.
Just curious.

Thanks,
Robbo

Taz D Oct 23 2015 10:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robbo Robson (Post 6009430)
Question> What happens to the game when you hit the max of 675? I am at 662 right now. If I can't add status points, what then? Am I able to buy things that normally require status points? I know there are plays with 3X my status points (at level 675) and they still play.
Just curious.

Thanks,
Robbo

Hi Robbo,
If by status points you mean experience points then you keep accumulating those even after you reach the top level. Every few months the developers add more levels atnd when they do you will jump up to the level for your experience points.
Nothing you buy is based on your experience points to be able to buy them. Those are opened by level and if you are at the top level then you can buy anything in the store.

Robbo Robson Oct 23 2015 06:29 PM

Max out at 675
 
Thanks for the information Taz.
I really like the game.:)

JJ Smith Oct 25 2015 07:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by al_bundy (Post 5984542)
After seeing a on FB where a former player said FT is 2 expensive I had to reply with a bit of a rant.

"Farm Town is one of the cheapest games on facebook if you think its expensive go and play slotomania it costs a fortune $200 USD gets you 80 million coins that the slot machines take back off you quicker then it took to process the tranaction off your credit card and once those coins are gone there gone and they will keep prompting you to waste more money on it you will be back to farm town very fast

i think customers are blinded to the costs of what things cost and the fact that Slashkey/farm town is a Business

I ask this do you know how much it costs to run the multiple servers slashkey run to keep the game going?
you know Electricity and the ongoing maintenance
the hosting etc?

I bet you dont

do you think the hours and hours that the developers invest into improving the game impementing everyones requests is worth nothing???

o yeah and then there is the wages that Raul has to pay his staff

the costs of keeping the game on FB would be huge.

the problem is everyone wants everything for nothing

you can play Farmtown completely free you never have to spend a Dime but if you want the bigger tools and the premium items then yes you need to get your wallett out its how the world works nothing is free

dont cry because the owners wont give you everything for free

concider this as i said earlier slotomania you buy coins and there used in a Flash and you have to buy more with farm town you buy your premium item and its yours for life

there not expensive a fc facility is like $8.00 USD bugger all

sk is very fare they usually release 4 new facilities a month and 2 are coins and 2 are Fc what is unfair about that?????

land upgrades you have the option to pay with coins or FC what is unfair about that?

i have never found a game on Facebook where the developers actually listen to there players like slashkey (Farm town does) most of the improvements we see are a result of players requests

Guess who requested the super Neighbour feature? Yes Me I requested it a long time before it was implemented but it did and its not the only improvement I requested that has been implemented.

when the funeral facilities were implemented some players complained about them slashkey were quick to implement a feature that enabled the players who didnt like them to completely hide them from the game.

Rant Over

o and no im not associated with SK im just a player who appreciates the improvements that sk has made and given me cheap entertainment.

Baloney! I've played from practically day 1 of the game. I now pretty much play for the quests. They're insane - 8 quests in 7 days? No other game requires more than 1 visit a day. 7 quests in 7 days for the maximum tiny payment of $2 farm cash is only fair.
Spending $64 farm cash for $1 farm cash earned in a week is INSANE.
This week's set of quests? $128 farm cash spend to earn MERELY $1 farm cash.
If you think this is ok, you must be nuts. I'd rather pay for a monthly subscription or annual subscription - it would be more fun and less expensive than the insanity that overtaken this game. It's not us - IT'S YOU FT! You've lost your mind. Well, when you lose enough long time players and loyal players because of your ridiculous costs, maybe you won't have so much to do any more. Good luck with that!

RoseArienh Oct 25 2015 11:15 AM

We all make our choices. I choose to not buy FC facilities in order to earn 2 instead of 1 in a given week. And still end up with 1 FC that I didn't have to buy. Works great for me.

Qivis Oct 25 2015 06:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JJ Smith (Post 6009874)
Baloney! I've played from practically day 1 of the game. I now pretty much play for the quests. They're insane - 8 quests in 7 days? No other game requires more than 1 visit a day. 7 quests in 7 days for the maximum tiny payment of $2 farm cash is only fair.
Spending $64 farm cash for $1 farm cash earned in a week is INSANE.
This week's set of quests? $128 farm cash spend to earn MERELY $1 farm cash.
If you think this is ok, you must be nuts. I'd rather pay for a monthly subscription or annual subscription - it would be more fun and less expensive than the insanity that overtaken this game. It's not us - IT'S YOU FT! You've lost your mind. Well, when you lose enough long time players and loyal players because of your ridiculous costs, maybe you won't have so much to do any more. Good luck with that!

Some other games require months of work just to get one quest done or buying lots of virtual cash with real cash to get anywhere - or both. And some competing farm games have their farms' largest expansions locked so that their only option is to either spend years earning their virtual cash or spending hundreds of real dollars to buy it!

And yes, sometimes I do only pay 1 visit a day to Farm Town and only to collect the gifts my friends have sent me. Unless I missed the memo, no one has insisted that I ignore family events and holiday get-togethers just to be sure I don't get my 6 visits a day to Farm Town in. As a matter of fact I really do not have to log in at all thanks to the recent addition of a way to cover for vacations - Super Neighbors! It's just more fun to.

Taz D Oct 25 2015 07:18 PM

Time to close this thread before it gets to be too argumentative and derogatory personal comments.

bluehair Oct 28 2015 09:02 PM

getting frustrating
 
trying to do some work on my neigbours farm and i keep getting the X25 (or whatever it says) error.
it has taken me around 2 hours just to do 8 -9 farms!!!

MadamePondarosa Oct 29 2015 01:28 PM

Wong ingredient?
 
Why does Court stamp need yellow ink?
I cant see any yellow in the product. The color is blue and white, and blue is a basic color itself:)

marymarcel Oct 29 2015 01:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MadamePondarosa (Post 6011158)
Why does Court stamp need yellow ink?
I cant see any yellow in the product. The color is blue and white, and blue is a basic color itself:)


Hi MadamePonderosa:)

The court stamps are yellow and blue, but it is a light yellow. If you zoom in you will see it is not white :)

RuralVirologist Oct 29 2015 02:19 PM

It's a silly error. I found that I got it a lot if I planted crops after doing a search for the crops that I wanted the plant, with only that crop showing.

The easiest way around it is to click on the save button immediately after you see the error - don't click on the green button to reload. That takes a few seconds, and then replaces the error with the saved comment popup. Then when you click on the green button in the new popup you can carry on as usual without it reloading.

I wondered if that would cause errors on the farm ... after doing it a lot, I noticed none.

TheWheezer Oct 30 2015 02:44 AM

Custom Order on Facilities
 
Suddenly tonight my facility manager has changed all my listed facilities back to another order. I have always had them set to a custom order. I checked the custom settings and those were mysteriously also in another order. Since I have every facility that has been offered it would be a nightmare to rearrange them back to the custom order that I work with. What can be done to change those back without going through the time it would consume to manually change them?

HandyDan Oct 30 2015 03:20 AM

Mine too, what's up with that?

EdithFay Oct 30 2015 03:26 AM

Custom Order on Facilities
 
My Facilities are out of order also. How do we get them back in order without manually redoing the whole works?

JbarLFarms Oct 30 2015 05:38 AM

Mine were fine yesterday but this morning they are all out of whack. :(

marymarcel Oct 30 2015 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheWheezer (Post 6011418)
Suddenly tonight my facility manager has changed all my listed facilities back to another order. I have always had them set to a custom order. I checked the custom settings and those were mysteriously also in another order. Since I have every facility that has been offered it would be a nightmare to rearrange them back to the custom order that I work with. What can be done to change those back without going through the time it would consume to manually change them?

Quote:

Originally Posted by HandyDan (Post 6011430)
Mine too, what's up with that?

Quote:

Originally Posted by EdithFay (Post 6011434)
My Facilities are out of order also. How do we get them back in order without manually redoing the whole works?

Quote:

Originally Posted by JbarLFarms (Post 6011494)
Mine were fine yesterday but this morning they are all out of whack. :(

Hi all:)

This is one of the problems the developers are trying to fix.

You can read about this in Raul's notes for the New Release for September.

Known Issues

- Bug: When working farms there are still some green patches appearing randomly on farms, which should disappear once you mouse over them

- Bug: When moving items to and from storage, it's possible that some of them disappear/appear on the farm when you mouse move over them. This may have improved with the latest changes, in any case please report if this is still happening to you.

- Bug: When changing from a tool to walk, all items shows up even if some were marked as hidden in the preferences. This is the same issue people are complaining about when working for SN and hidden items shows up.

- Bug: Custom Order in Facility Manager is messed up, not showing correctly. Also, if you try to change the order of a facility, it stays ok on the same session, but goes back to previous position on game reload.

trina531 Oct 30 2015 10:19 AM

My custom order is out too....I will wait patiently for the fix on this.... I am glad I came to the forum first before trying to reorder them... Thanks always for making this a great game.

DeeSulli Oct 30 2015 11:27 AM

I can't even get into my facilities. The only thing that will show up is the oil pump on farm #1 I've tried changing the order...still nothing but the pump. I had started loading facilities last night but it was so slow I gave up...but at least they showed up...now...nada

Taz D Oct 30 2015 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DeeSulli (Post 6011798)
I can't even get into my facilities. The only thing that will show up is the oil pump on farm #1 I've tried changing the order...still nothing but the pump. I had started loading facilities last night but it was so slow I gave up...but at least they showed up...now...nada

Hi Dee,
Have you checked your filter settings (funnel) and make sure it is set to All Facilities and All Farms? With the update they did that might have changed.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.